Privacy Policy

YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE PROTECT IT

Bruel Strata Management is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.  Bruel Strata Management provides strata title management and body corporate services.  We ensure we keep current with new strata laws to provide sound risk management solutions.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

WHAT IS 'PERSONAL INFORMATION' & WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and property details.
 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including strata rolls, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, by notices or information issued to us pursuant to s. 118 of the Strata Schemes Management Act 2015 (‘the Act’), from banking partners, insurance partners, deft.com.au, real estate agents, property managers or your solicitor, from agreements, from other publicly available sources; and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
 

The types of personal information we collect from or about you are predominantly set out in s. 118 of the Act, we collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  An example of this is providing your details to a tradesperson so that they may contact you to make a repair.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using facilities such as ‘unsubscribe’.
 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law
     

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
 

Sections 182 & 184 of the Act provide that, in certain circumstances, information recorded on the strata roll of strata schemes managed by our company must be made available to an owner, mortgagee or their authorised agent.  Usually the information provided pursuant to these requests is restricted to information about the lot/s in which the requesting owner, mortgagee or their agent has an interest and the common property of the strata scheme.  However, while examining the information provided under s. 182 of the Act, inspecting owners, mortgagees or their agents may obtain access to information about lot/s other than the lot/s in which they have an interest.  We have no control over what use these persons may make of any such information they may obtain and we may not be reasonably able to restrict their access to this information.
 

Pursuant to s. 22 of the Act, when the responsibility to maintain the strata roll by an elected Secretary has been delegated to our company, however that does not prohibit the Secretary from gaining access to the strata roll and all information required by s. 118 of the Act is contained therein. However, we do not permit access to such persons any additional information we may have that is not required when complying with s. 118 of the Act

Disclosure of Personal Information
 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law
     

DISCLOSURE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OTHERS TO YOU 

Subject to the provisions of s. 182 of the Act as set out in the preceding paragraph, we are not able to disclose personal information about others who have or have had an interest in a strata scheme managed by our company.  This includes persons who may have provided services or amenities to a strata scheme including the original builder or developer of the strata scheme property, unless those persons have granted consent for the disclosure.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years or as required by law.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.


We may recover from you any costs of supplying you with access to this information as provided in s. 182 & 184 of the Act. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within the time limits set down by s. 182 & 184 of the Act.  To protect your Personal Information, we may require proof of identity from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date.  We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS & ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:


Bruel Strata Management
83 Strickland St, Swanbourne WA 6016
lisbet@bruelstrata.com
9385 2817

LET'S TALK

83 Strickland St, Swanbourne WA 6010 

Tel 08 9385 2817, Mob 0419 915 752

Email vinka@bruelstrata.com

ABN 76 119 012 127

© 2017 by Bruel Strata Management.